Heartisans

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Promise

We, Heartisans Limited (“Heartisans”) promise to have due regard for your privacy, to be transparent about keeping your data safe and to only collect data that enables us to improve our products and services.

1. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the Heartisans products (the “Product”) and the Heartisans mobile application (the “App”) and the use of the Heartisans website (the “Site”). The Product, the Site and the App are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Heartisans Service”. This Privacy Policy, together with the App Terms and Conditions and Website Terms and Conditions, form part of the Agreement. Heartisans is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals who provide any personal data in the course of using the Heartisans Service. Terms defined in the Site will have the same meaning here. It is important that this Privacy Policy is read carefully as it describes when and what information is collected, how we use the information we collect and your rights regarding the information you provide. By using the Heartisans Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

2. This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses the Heartisans Service. Our online store is operated by our online store service provider, and is subject to a separate privacy policy and set of terms and conditions. Our Site also contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Heartisans. If you are redirected to a third-party website, you may be bound by the terms of these third party websites and we encourage you to read the terms and conditions of those third party sites, as you will bear the risks and liabilities associated with those.

What Kind of Information We Collect

3. The information we collect includes, but is not limited to, health and medical information such as your name, age, gender, height, preferences, (for example whether you are an alcohol or tobacco user, etc.), hours and time of sleep, hours of exercise per week, heart rate, blood pressure, total number of steps taken, calories burned, BMI and weight. If certain information is not provided, it may affect your use of and the functionality of the Product and the App. Other information such as email addresses and social media accounts might also be collected in order to improve communication between Heartisans and its customers and to provide the full functionality of the App for a better user experience.

4. The App connects to the Product via Bluetooth to synchronize all your health data. Our App stores and manages measurement data from the Product on your electronic device compatible to the App and the Product. The measurement data from the Product that connects to the App will be stored securely on your electronic device and our servers.

5. We may receive your personal information from other sources, including third party advertisers or other service providers, through online surveys etc. Any such information may be added to the information we have already collected form you in order to improve the Product and/or App.

6. We will also obtain information not directly provided by you. This includes:
(i) Location data: Heartisans has access to your approximate location when we measure your distance and steps taken based on the location tracking system on your electronic device.
(ii) Usage and Preference Data: Interactions related to your use of the Heartisans Services are tracked through cookies and other technologies.

What Kind Of Data We Use

7. Heartisans may use any personal information including location data collected from you for the purposes including, without limitation, any of the following:
(i) to improve the Product and/or the App;
(ii) to personalise your experience;
(iii) to generate and/or track anonymous analytics data to improve the Product and/or the App;
(iv) to send periodic e-mails to notify you of services and offers or news, activities and events organized or promoted by Heartisans;
(v) to send you updates about our terms and conditions, the features and services of Hearitsans;
(vi) to respond to enquiries, questions or other requests from you;
(vii) to perform internal operations, including the prevention of fraud and abuse, to troubleshoot bugs and operational problems and to conduct data analysis to transfer to our agents and affiliates within and outside of Hong Kong for the performance of the Product and/or the App;
(viii) to comply with any law, court order or other legal compulsion; and
(ix) any other purpose in connection with the services which we may notify to you or to further your interaction with us.

8. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties the information we collect. This is subject to where we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or to otherwise share information with our trusted third parties who assist us in our business and operations. Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for analytics, marketing or other uses. Notwithstanding the foregoing, while we strive to protect your personal information, Heartisans does not guarantee the security or privacy of such information or that such information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

9. Your personal information will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes described above or as long as we are required by law. After this, your personal information will be deleted. If you close your account, we will no longer use your personal information or share it with third parties. We retain the right to hold a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

10. As the Site develops, Heartisans reserves the right to offer the Products for sale using other third party platforms via links from the Site. Your use of those platforms will be subject to the respective terms and conditions of those platforms, including the possibility that they may store your data for their processing of the transaction, etc. We encourage you to read and understand those terms before use. Your use of the third party platforms will be at your own risk.

Policies for Minors

1. Under Hong Kong laws, any person under the age of 18 is considered as a minor. By using the Site, the Product and/or the App, you acknowledge that you are 18 years or older. You indicate that using the Product, the App or the Site, and or by assessing or installing the App, upon which Heartisans is entitled to rely, you are aged 18 or above and capable of forming a legally binding contract. Further, you represent to Heartisans and to all partners of Heartisans through the Site, that all contracts made with Heartisans are within the scope of your authority to conclude contracts.

Consent to data processing

11. Our App may be operated and managed in and outside of Hong Kong, and data may be transferred, processed and stored on the cloud or other storage medium in and outside of Hong Kong. By downloading and using our App, residences and citizens of countries and other jurisdictions outside of Hong Kong will be considered as agreeing and consenting to the transfer and process of personal information internally with our affiliates and other recipients, and that the law in Hong Kong protecting such information may be different from their respective country of residence.

Personal Data Rights

12. In compliance with the Data Protection Principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), you also have the right, subject to a reasonable fee, to:
(i) request access to personal data within a reasonable time;
(ii) request that you be informed by Heartisans as to whenever your personal data is kept;
(iii) request for a copy of any such data; or
(iv) request Heartisans to correct any personal data which is held with us.

13. Where you have consented to have Heartisans use your personal data for purposes such as direct marketing or any other marketing activities, you have the right to request that we cease to do so at any time at no cost. We take the security of your data very seriously, therefore we have developed our own strict set of security control. If you have any security-related concern, please feel free to contact us at hello@heartisans.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

14. Heartisans reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. When we do, we will post such update in the Site and/or the App and/or send you an e-mail to notify you of the same. Heartisans will from time to time post notices on its Site and you agree that those shall constitute sufficient notice to you. Your continued use of the Product and/or App after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We strongly encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy link for the latest information on our privacy practices. According to the applicable law, your rights under this Privacy Policy will not be reduced unless you have given consent.

Contact Us

15. If you have any questions, suggestions, concerns or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, or otherwise need to contact us, please feel free to email us at hello@heartisans.com or contact us by postal mail at the following address: Unit 532A, Core Building 2, No. 1 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Hong Kong.